Founder’s Award Recipients

Introduced at the 1981 National Order of the Arrow Conference, the Founders' Award was created to honor and recognize those Arrowmen who have given outstanding service to their lodge. The award is reserved for an Arrowmen who demonstrates to fellow Arrowmen that he or she memorializes in his or her everyday life the spirit of achievement as described by founder E. Urner Goodman and cofounder Carroll A. Edson.

The Award is a handsome bronze medallion bearing the likenesses of E. Urner Goodman and cofounder Carroll A. Edson, with wooden base and brass plate suitable for engraving. The reverse of the medallion reads "For he who serves his fellows, is of all his fellows, greatest" which was Goodman's prime reason for starting the Order of the Arrow. Also available is a special Founder's Award arrow ribbon, with a gold colored arrow suspended from a red ribbon.

Uh-Tō-Yeh-Hut-Tee Lodge Recipients

Year: Recipient
(Youth Listed First):
2017 Ronald Cain
Trevor Case
Natalie Coser
Wayne Tepper
Founder's Award Medallon On Base

Seminole Lodge Recipients

Seminole lists recipients by the year in which the recipients were announced.

Year: Recipient
(Youth Listed First):
2016 Daniel Holtzberg
Fraser Hale
2015 Kurt Reinsch
Tim Barr
2014 Daniel Marion
William Guglielmi
2013 Matt McIntosh
Eugene McColgan
2012 Kyle Stottlemeyer
Frank Marion
2011 Travis Gibson
Chris Hester
2010 Dale Gerstenberger
Lisa McColgan
2009 Alexander Merkler
David McIntosh
2008 Thomas McColgan
Susan Freemon
2007 Davey McIntosh
Randall Saunders
2006 James Guglielmi
Frank McLachlan
2005 Thomas Guglielmi
Jackson Morris
2004 Paul McColgan
Harvey Solomon
2003 Jaime Moreno
Bob Freemon
2002 Jack Pray
Dottie Brown
2001 Nick Digirolamo
Jim Gray, III
2000 Mackie Zewalk
Bill Daggett
1999 Daniel Abbott
Joseph Gonzales, Sr.
1998 Adam Grafton
Marty Siemsen
1997 Louis Ferris
Brian Maddux
Wayne Copeland
1996 Jeff Waddy
Ruth Mulholland
1995 Joseph Gonzales, Jr.
Arthur Rounds
1994 James Knowles
Sherrie Sitki
1993 Robert Borsky
Loui LeBlanc
1992 Scott Webster
Tom Reid
1991 David Meade
Mark Schmitter
1990 Curt Hinson
Bruce Sitki
1989 Eren Sitki
Tom Deimler
1988 Kevin Mayeaux
Charles Young
1987 Matt Dryer
Bill Lints
1986 Danny Roberts
Robert Tobler

Timuquan Lodge Recipients

Timuquan lists recipients by the year they were selected.

Year: Recipient
(Youth Listed First):
2015 Adam Ekblad
Janice Shermatero
2014 Kevin Ronayne
Nicholas Fatolitis
2013 No Recipients
2012 Jakob Fritz
Ron Wilson
2011 Michael R. Coser
John D. Petruccelli
2010 Matthew R. Hall
H. Mitchell Bollenbacher
2009 Aaron C. Joseph
John A. Baringer
2008 Matthew Dodge
Timothy G. Faughnan
2007 Marty A. Shermetaro
Michael J. Cliff
2006 Everett F. Rollins
Paul J. Drouin
2005 Jason R. Lentsch
Joseph A. DeMoss
2004 Dwight J. Pollock
Michael J. Chapman
2003 Jeffrey Daniel Payne
Alice M. Cliff
2002 Ryan D. Cobin
James Scott Payne
2001 John K. Barron
Eric J. Renker
2000 Joe J. Petruccelli
William A. Kangas Sr.
1999 David C. Haertel
Kenneth Summers
1998 Matthew A. Kamat
G. Thomas Toerner
1997 Christopher R. Bauer
John M. Trapp
1996 Robert J. Cliff
B. Lee Smith
1995 Gregory J. Williamson
Donald J. Haertel
1994 David P. Jadlocki
Robert Swain
1993 J.R. Saginario
Phillip L. Lamoureuz
1992 Christopher Barnash
George D. Romagnoli
1991 James J. Kuczkowski Jr.
John Brook Jr.
1990 Christopher Barnett
Barry S. Edwards
1989 Grant Wallin
1988 Angelo A. Cappelli
Arthur Weltman
1987 Kenneth A. Knaebel
Brian T. Ferber
1986 Michael Patton
James Howes